Scope of Grace Period Notice Requirements for Commercial Loans
[…] The term “residential real estate” is defined to include any residence occupied as the mortgagor’s principal residence, meaning “any real estate, except a single tract of agricultural real estate consisting of more than 40 acres, which is improved with a single family residence or residential condominium units or a multiple dwelling structure containing single family dwelling units for six or fewer families . . . which residence, or at least one of which condominium or dwelling units, is occupied as a principal residence” by the mortgagor. 735 ILCS 5/15-1219.
In the case of a mortgagor that is a corporation, the Grace Period Notice requirements apply if the real estate is occupied as a principal residence “by persons owning collectively at least 50 percent of the shares of voting stock of such corporation or by a spouse or descendants of such persons.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1219. If the mortgagor is a different type of business, such as a limited liability company (LLC), we believe that this provision also would apply.
Delivering the Grace Period Notice to all Commercial Customers