Under the Trusts and Trustees Act, a trustee’s powers include the power to “enter into agreements for bank or other deposit accounts . . . custodian, agency or depositary arrangements for all or any part of the trust estate.” 760 ILCS 5/4.06. The Act also states that the “prudent person” rule applies to any depository arrangements. The prudent person rule requires that trustees use their “reasonable business judgment” in making investment decisions, among other duties. 760 ILCS 5/5.

The Corporate Fiduciary Act imposes more specific responsibilities for corporate trustees, particularly as to collateralizing fiduciary assets. That law requires that “all funds . . . awaiting investment or distribution . . . shall to the extent reasonable under existing circumstances, be prudently invested for the beneficiaries at a rate of return commensurate with that available on trust quality investments.” 205 ILCS 620/2-8(a). If trust funds are commingled with a corporate fiduciary’s own funds or used in the conduct of its business, the law requires 100% collateralization of the commingled trust funds, and also imposes other requirements. See 205 ILCS 620/2-8(b).