That law requires that “all funds . . . awaiting investment or distribution . . . shall to the extent reasonable under existing circumstances, be prudently invested for the beneficiaries at a rate of return commensurate with that available on trust quality investments.” 205 ILCS 620/2-8(a). If trust funds are commingled with a corporate fiduciary’s own funds or used in the conduct of its business, the law requires 100% collateralization of the commingled trust funds, and also imposes other requirements. See 205 ILCS 620/2-8(b). However, if the trust funds are not commingled with your institution’s funds or used in the conduct or your institution’s business, those requirements would not apply; instead, your institution must ensure that the funds are “prudently invested for the beneficiaries at a rate of return commensurate with that available on trust quality investments,” 205 ILCS 620/2-8(a), and that the funds are not held in the account “any longer than is reasonable under existing circumstances.” 205 ILCS 620/2-8(d). Again, your institution also must comply with any collateralization requirements in each trust agreement.