We are not sure how to determine which employees are considered “full-time” for purposes of our offering insurance coverage to them (in order to avoid having to make “assessable payments” to the IRS). If an employee works more than 29 hours in a single week, is that employee considered a full-time employee under the Affordable Care Act?

Not necessarily. The IRS Affordable Care Act regulations permit you to use one of two methods to determine whether your employees are full-time employees: (1) the look-back measurement method, and (2) the monthly measurement method.  26 CFR 54.4980H-3(a). While the general rule is that a “full-time employee” is “an employee who is employed on average at least 30 hours of service per week,” each method may result in different outcomes for a particular employee.