The limited lines credit insurance license is a new type of license added by legislation in 2013. Below is a summary of this new type of insurance license from our 2013 Bank Counsel Conference materials:

20.        New Limited Lines Licenses for Credit Insurance Sales

Public Act 98-159, Effective August 2, 2013

Summary:  Amends Section 500-100 of the Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/500-100, to create a new “limited lines producer license” for persons who sell “credit life and credit accident and health insurance and other credit insurance policies approved or permitted” by the Department of Insurance. 215 ILCS 5/500-100(a)(8).