QMs with Balloon Features
[…] The general rule is that a refinancing occurs only when an existing obligation is “satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.” 12 CFR 1026.20(a). The Regulation Z staff commentary states that this determination is “based on the parties’ contract and applicable law.” Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a), Comment 1. In addition, there is a specific exemption for any “renewal of a single payment obligation with no change in the original terms.” 12 CFR 1026.20(a)(1). This exception may apply to certain balloon loans, as it applies “both to obligations with a single payment of principal and interest and to obligations with periodic payments of interest and a final payment of principal.” Official Interpretations, 12 CFR 1026, Paragraph 20(a)(1), Comment 1.

While this issue apparently is not frequently litigated in court, we have found a few cases in which a court has determined a second transaction to be a modification and not a refinancing.