A monthly paper statement fee would likely fall into the definition of “maintenance and activity fees,” a term that includes “[t]ransaction and service fees that consumers reasonably expect to be imposed on a regular basis [and] . . . a monthly service fee.” 12 CFR 1030.8(a)(2)Comment 3, Official Staff Commentary, 12 CFR 1030.8(a)(2).
Aside from those considerations, we believe that Subsection 5e(b) of the Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e(b), appears to authorize this charge. Subsection 5e(b) states:
The establishment of account service charges and the amounts of the charges not otherwise limited or prescribed by law is a business decision to be made by a bank according to prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards. In establishing account service charges, the bank may consider, but is not limited to considering, the costs incurred by the bank, plus a profit margin, for providing the service, the deterrence of misuse of the bank’s services, the establishment of the competitive position of the bank in accordance with the bank’s marketing strategy, and the maintenance of the safety and soundness of the bank.