It could be argued that the bank’s actions were necessary to avoid the potential perpetration of a fraud on the customer’s employer (and, potentially, resulting liability on the part of the financial institution), in that the customer appeared to the bank to have been misrepresenting the amount of the late fee that the employer had agreed to pay.

In addition, another exception from federal law may apply if the disclosure of the information was necessary to “effect, administer, or enforce a transaction.” 12 CFR 1016.14(b). This exception includes situations in which a financial institution must disclose information to “provide a confirmation, statement, or other record of the transaction . . . to the consumer or the consumer’s agent or broker.” If the consumer initially requested that the employer refund a late fee, the employer could be deemed to be the consumer’s agent for purposes of confirming the amount of the late fee.