Does Illinois law prevent us from charging a lien release fee on the payoff of a HELOC?
[…] Does Illinois law prevent us from charging a lien release fee on the payoff of a HELOC?

We are not aware of any restrictions on charging a Home Equity Line of Credit (HELOC) lien release fee, on the condition that your customer agreed to pay such a fee in your loan agreement.

As to HELOCs, Section 4.1 of the Interest Act appears to prohibit such fees on revolving credit lines, as it states that lenders must pay “all expenses, including recording fees and otherwise, to release any such security interest.” 815 ILCS 205/4.1. However, Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act” and any laws applicable to “credit secured by residential real estate.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.