Does Illinois law prevent us from charging a lien release fee on the payoff of a HELOC?
[…] Similarly, the Interest Act (in subsection (4)(1), cited in the Banking Act provision discussed above) also allows banks to charge any interest rate that a customer agrees to pay — it authorizes banks “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.” 815 ILCS 205/4(1). The strongest argument for charging a fee is for credit secured by real estate, as that section goes on to state that “it is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.” 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l).