Can we charge a lien release fee on mortgage loans, and how much can we charge?
[…] Charging a Mortgage Release Fee

We do not believe that there is any restriction on charging a mortgage release fee, on the condition that the customer contracted to pay such a fee in your loan agreement. As to HELOCs, Section 4.1 of the Interest Act appears to prohibit such fees on revolving credit lines, as it states that lenders must pay “all expenses, including recording fees and otherwise, to release any such security interest.” 815 ILCS 205/4.1. However, Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any “interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act” and any laws applicable to “credit secured by residential real estate.”