Can we charge a lien release fee on mortgage loans, and how much can we charge?
[…] The only provisos are that the customer must agree to the charges and the bank must set its fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.

While the Banking Act does refer to the Interest Act (subsection (4)(1)), that law also allows banks to charge any interest rate that a customer agrees to pay — it authorizes banks “to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower.” 815 ILCS 205/4(1). The strongest argument for charging a fee is for credit secured by real estate, as that section goes on to state that “it is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to . . . (l) Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate.” 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l).