You may also want to contact the FDIC’s Closed Banks and Asset Sales Department, which maintains a hotline for questions about asset sales at 888-206-4662 (and they may be able to answer specific questions about the purchase and assumption agreement by which you purchased the loans).

Also, we note that the Illinois legislature enacted a law (in 2010) to explicitly state that banks may use the 360/365 method of calculating interest on commercial loans. 815 ILCS 205/4(5) (“. . . a rate or amount of interest may be lawfully computed when applying the ratio of the annual interest rate over a year based on 360 days. The provisions of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly are declarative of existing law”).