Deposit Broker Relationship
[…] Deposit Broker Relationship
We believe that the arrangement we discussed would be considered a deposit broker relationship. A “brokered deposit” includes any “deposit that is obtained, directly or indirectly, from or through the mediation or assistance of a deposit broker.” 12 CFR 337.6(a)(2). Any company (or individual) that places deposits or facilitates deposits at your bank is considered a “deposit broker,” provided that none of the exceptions to the definition apply. 12 CFR 337.6(a)(5)(i)(A).
We do not believe that the company would fall into the exception for an “agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository institutions.” The FDIC has interpreted that exception narrowly, so that it applies only to “an agent who places funds into a depository institution for a substantial purpose” other than placing or facilitating the deposit. FDIC Advisory Opinion 05-02 (February 3, 2005).