• The term “shared or interchange ATM system” refers to a system “which provides access to terminals o
[…] (And, of course, all ATMs should on-screen notices that a fee will be charged and the amount of the fee, in compliance with 12 CFR 1005.16(b).)

  • Regulation E requires that you initially disclose “[a]ny fees imposed by the financial institution for electronic fund transfers or for the right to make transfers.” 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(5).
  • You must disclose ATM fees that will be paid by the consumer but imposed by the interchange ATM system operator, even if the bank ultimately pays the fees to the ATM operator. Comment 3, Official Staff Commentary, 12 CFR 1005.7(b)(5) : “Fees paid by the account-holding institution to the operator of a shared or interchange ATM system need not be disclosed, unless they are imposed on the consumer by the account-holding institution. Fees for use of an ATM that are debited directly from the consumer’s account by an institution other than the account-holding institution (for example, fees included in the transfer amount) need not be disclosed.”
  • The term “shared or interchange ATM system” refers to a system “which provides access to terminals operated by other financial institutions,” according to the OCC’s Regulation E Handbook (p. 11, or p. 14 of the .pdf file).