If we are acquiring the assets of another bank, do we need to provide the debit card customers with any new disclosures?
[…] We believe new notices will be necessary to convey your bank’s contact information for error resolution and stop payments purposes, and some account features may differ from those of the predecessor bank (such as the types of electronic transfers you allow, limitations you impose, fee amounts, etc.). 12 CFR 1005.7(b). On the other hand, if your overdraft payment policies do not differ from the predecessor bank’s policies, it should not be necessary to have customers resign opt-in agreements. See 12 CFR 1005.17. And, you do not have to obtain new authorization for preauthorized transfers. Comment 1, Official Staff Commentary, 12 CFR 1005.10(b) (“A new authorization also is not required when a successor institution begins collecting payments”). These disclosures can be made electronically, if you comply with the Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (E-SIGN) requirements. 12 CFR 1005.4(a)(1).

Regulation P Disclosure Requirements