Consequently, we believe that a court very likely would find that the trust’s assets are a reportable property interest of the individual for purposes of your response to the writ of garnishment. See Levine v. Pascal, at 55 (“a creditor could reach the beneficial interest of a land trust by a creditor’s bill or other appropriate and timely proceedings”).

In light of these facts, it also is our view that the exception in Section 48.1(b)(12) of the Illinois Banking Act would apply to the bank’s disclosure. That provision provides an exception to the prohibition against disclosing financial information for “[t]he furnishing of information about the existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.”

In our view, your response to the writ also should disclose the bank’s outstanding loans to the land trust for the purpose of asserting and preserving the bank’s right of setoff against the trust’s assets, due to the fact that the trust’s assets are collateral for the bank’s loans.