That provision provides an exception to the prohibition against disclosing financial information for “[t]he furnishing of information about the existence of an account of a person to a judgment creditor of that person who has made a written request for that information.”

In our view, your response to the writ also should disclose the bank’s outstanding loans to the land trust for the purpose of asserting and preserving the bank’s right of setoff against the trust’s assets, due to the fact that the trust’s assets are collateral for the bank’s loans. See 735 ILCS 5/12-708 (“The garnishee [the bank] is entitled to assert . . . offsetting claims against . . . the judgment debtor, whether due at the time of service of the garnishment summons or thereafter to become due”). See, also, Tonyan Constr. Co. v. McHenry State Bank, 29 Bankr. 714, n. 4 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 1983).