Do you know of any limitations on default interest rates in Illinois and Indiana?
[…] As an example, a recent Illinois case in the first district upheld a default rate increase of five-percent in a commercial real estate loan. Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight, 927 N.E.2d 777, 782 (1st Dist. 2010).

While the Illinois Interest Act restricts post-default penalties to five-percent (815 ILCS 205/4.1a(f)), we do not believe that this restriction on penalties applies to default interest rates. First, Section 4.1a(f) applies to late payment penalties, not to default interest rates. Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight, 927 N.E.2d at 782. Further, Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act,” provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.