Does Illinois have any usury laws as to consumer loans that would apply to national banks?
[…] Does Illinois have any usury laws as to consumer loans that would apply to national banks?

Late Fees on Loans

We do not believe that there are any restrictions on interest rates for consumer (or other) loans, provided that the customer contracted to pay such fees in your loan agreement. Section 5e of the Banking Act states that “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit” banks may charge any fees, “subject only to the provisions of [subsection 4(1)] of the Interest Act,” provided that the bank sets fees based on its “prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.” 205 ILCS 5/5e.