For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Also, while the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) provides that banks are not obligated to pay checks that are more than six months old, this rule applies only to checks drawn on a customer’s account. In this case, the honorary checks are drawn on your bank’s account, and your bank remains obligated to pay such checks until they are reported and remitted to the Illinois treasurer as unclaimed property.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(3) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, 3 years after issuance; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)