For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201(3) (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (3) any instrument on which a financial organization or business association is directly liable, 3 years after issuance; . . .”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail . . . if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)