No, we do not believe that the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) would permit an agreement excusing a bank from its liability for fraudulent checks.
[…] The UCC does permit banks to reduce the window of time in which customers must report fraudulent checks, which is one year under the UCC. For example, one Illinois court held that banks may shorten the reporting window to thirty days. Your institution may have adopted a similar reporting window, which likely would be found in your deposit account agreement or signature card.

Of course, if this customer refuses to use your Positive Pay service, the bank may exercise its right to terminate the customer relationship.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”)