For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(5)(i)(B) (Among many other requirements for a small creditor portfolio QM, the creditor must consider the consumer's monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income and verify “the debt obligations and income used to determine that ratio,” and “the calculation of the payment on the covered transaction . . . shall be determined in accordance with paragraph (e)(2)(iv) .”)
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.43(e)(2)(iv) (When calculating an applicant’s monthly payment, the creditor must take into account “the maximum interest rate that may apply during the first five years after the date on which the first regular periodic payment will be due; . . .”)