For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.35(b)(2)(iii)(A) (To qualify as serving a rural or underserved area, a creditor must meet this test: “During the preceding calendar year, or, if the application for the transaction was received before April 1 of the current calendar year, during either of the two preceding calendar years, the creditor extended a covered transaction, as defined by § 1026.43(b)(1), secured by a first lien on a property that is located in an area that is either ‘rural’ or ‘underserved,’ as set forth in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section.”)
- CFPB Final Rule, Operations in Rural Areas Under Regulation Z, 81 Fed.