We do not believe that you need to obtain the applicants’ signatures to evidence intent to apply for joint credit at the loan closing. Regulation B requires joint intent to apply to be evidenced only at the time of application.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation B, 12 CFR 1002.7(d)(1) (“Rule for qualified applicant. Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested. A creditor shall not deem the submission of a joint financial statement or other evidence of jointly held assets as an application for joint credit.”)
  • Regulation B, Official Interpretation, Paragraph 1002.7(d)(1), Comment 3 (“A person’s intent to be a joint applicant must be evidenced at the time of application. Signatures on a promissory note may not be used to show intent to apply for joint credit.