One caveat is that if your bank has knowledge that the cashier’s check has already been delivered to the payee (for example, if you contact the remitter and learn that they have sent the cashier’s check to the payee), the remitter would no longer be considered an “apparent owner” of the cashier’s check. At that point, the payee would be the only apparent owner of the cashier’s check, and only the payee’s indication of interest would prevent it from being considered abandoned.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“Subject to subsections (b) and (c), the holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if:
(1) the holder has in its records an address for the apparent owner which the holder’s records do not disclose to be invalid and is sufficient to direct the delivery of first-class United States mail to the apparent owner; and
(2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-102 (“‘Apparent owner’ means a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the owner of property held, issued, or owing by the holder.”)