- Illinois RUUPA Administrative Rules, 74 Ill. Adm. Code 760.460(c) (“A holder does not need to send notice by first-class U.S. Mail if any of the following are true:
1) the property is valued at less than $50;
2) the holder does not have in its records an address for the apparent owner that is sufficient for delivery of first-class U.S. Mail;
3) the holder’s records indicate that the address for the apparent owner is invalid; or,
4) the holder sends notice by certified U.S. Mail.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(a) (“The period after which property is presumed abandoned is measured from the later of:
(1) the date the property is presumed abandoned under this Article; or
(2) the latest indication of interest by the apparent owner in the property.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-210(b) (“Under this Act, an indication of an apparent owner’s interest in property includes:
(1) a record communicated by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held;
(2) an oral communication by the apparent owner to the holder or agent of the holder concerning the property or the account in which the property is held, if the holder or its agent contemporaneously makes and preserves a record of the fact of the apparent owner’s communication. . . .”)