We recommend consulting with your bank counsel for advice in calculating restitution for your customer and crafting the best response for your bank.
[…] Although the statute of limitations has run on overcharges occurring more than ten years ago, we believe your bank would likely be found liable to the customer for overcharges occurring within the last ten years. Consequently, we recommend reimbursing the customer for overcharges occurring within at least the last ten years. Whether to reimburse the customer for overcharges occurring before that period is a business decision for your bank.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued
  • Hi-Lite Products Co. v.