Yes, if you revise a CD at closing to reflect an updated payoff amount, you should revise the issue date of the CD to reflect the closing date.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(2)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (f)(2)(ii), if the disclosures provided under paragraph (f)(1)(i) of this section become inaccurate before consummation, the creditor shall provide corrected disclosures reflecting any changed terms to the consumer so that the consumer receives the corrected disclosures at or before consummation.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(3)(i), Content of Closing Disclosure (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . Under the heading ‘Closing Information’: (i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section are delivered to the consumer, labeled ‘Date Issued.’”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(a)(3), Comment 1 (“For general guidance on identifying the date issued for the Closing Disclosure, see the commentary to § 1026.37(a)(4).”)