Yes, if you revise a CD at closing to reflect an updated payoff amount, you should revise the issue date of the CD to reflect the closing date.
[…] • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.38(a)(3)(i), Content of Closing Disclosure (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(f), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . Under the heading ‘Closing Information’: (i) Date issued. The date the disclosures required by this section are delivered to the consumer, labeled ‘Date Issued.’”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 38(a)(3), Comment 1 (“For general guidance on identifying the date issued for the Closing Disclosure, see the commentary to § 1026.37(a)(4).”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 37(a)(4), Comment 1 (“Section 1026.37(a)(4) requires disclosure of the date the creditor mails or delivers the Loan Estimate to the consumer. The creditor’s method of delivery does not affect the date issued. For example, if the creditor hand delivers the Loan Estimate to the consumer on August 14, or if the creditor places the Loan Estimate in the mail on August 14, the date disclosed under § 1026.37(a)(4) is August 14.”)