For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401(a) (“A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/3-403(b) (“If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is missing.”)
- UCC § 4-401 cmt. 1 (“An item is properly payable from a customer’s account if the customer has authorized the payment and the payment does not violate any agreement that may exist between the bank and its customer.”)
- Continental Cas. Co., Inc. v. Am. Nat.