• Probate Act of 1975, Article VI, Probate of Wills and Issuance of Letters of Office, 755 ILCS 5/6-8 (“When a will is admitted to probate, letters testamentary shall be issued to the executor named in the will if he qualifies and accepts the office, unless the issuance of letters is excused.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article VI, Probate of Wills and Issuance of Letters of Office, 755 ILCS 5/6-15 (“The executor or the administrator with the will annexed shall administer all the testate and intestate estate of the decedent.”)
  • In re Estate of Muhammad, 165 Ill.App.3d 890, 893 (1st Dist. 1987) (“In making payment to a person other than the depositor, the bank acts at its peril and is liable to the depositor if the claim is not valid.”)