However, a small estate affidavit may be used only in cases where no letters of office have been issued or requested from a probate court and there are no disputes regarding the will or heirship of the customer.

Consequently, we recommend waiting until a party authorized by the probate court to administer the customer’s estate or presenting a small estate affidavit comes forward to close the accounts.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Probate Act of 1975, Article IV, Wills, 755 ILCS 5/4-4 (“By a will signed and attested as provided in this Act a testator may bequeath or appoint real and personal estate to a trustee of a trust evidenced by an instrument . . . which is in existence when the testator’s will is made and which is identified in the testator’s will, even though the trust is subject to amendment, modification, revocation or termination. Unless the testator’s will provides otherwise, the estate so bequeathed or appointed shall be governed by the terms and provisions of the instrument creating the trust, including any amendments or modifications in writing made at any time before or after the execution of the testator’s will and before, or after if the testator’s will so directs, the death of the testator.”)
  • IICLE, Trust Administration 2019 Edition, Chapter 1 — Creation of the Trust (“The use of a pourover will to fund a nontestamentary trust is an extremely common estate planning device that allows an inter vivos trust to be the primary dispositive vehicle.