By statute, the small estate affidavit permits a person, corporation, or financial institution holding personal property of the decedent to transfer that property to the decedent’s proper heirs or legatees, as the case may be. Upon payment, delivery, or transfer of the property in accordance with a properly executed affidavit, the person, corporation, or financial institution delivering such property is released to the same extent as if the person made payment to the representative of the decedent’s estate.”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b)(6) (“Small Estate Affidavit . . . The gross value of the decedent’s entire personal estate, including the value of all property passing to any party either by intestacy or under a will, does not exceed $100,000. (Here, list each asset, e.g., cash, stock, and its fair market value.)”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: . . . 5. No letters of office are now outstanding on the decedent’s estate and no petition for letters is contemplated or pending in Illinois or in any other jurisdiction, to my knowledge; . . .”)
  • Probate Act of 1975, Article XXV, Small Estates, 755 ILCS 5/25-1(b) (“Small Estate Affidavit. I, (name of affiant), on oath state: 10. . . . (c) Affiant is unaware of any dispute or potential conflict as to the heirship or will of the decedent.”)