Additionally, the Il
[…] - Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(18) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . The disclosure of financial records or information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.15(a)(2)(ii) (“The requirements for . . . the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10 . . . do not apply when you disclose nonpublic personal information: . . . To protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability . . .”)
- FinCEN Rules, 31 CFR 1020.320(e)(1) (“Prohibition on disclosures by banks — (i) General rule. No bank, and no director, officer, employee, or agent of any bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR. . . . (ii) Rules of Construction. Provided that no person involved in any reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has been reported, this paragraph (e)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting: (A) The disclosure by a bank, or any director, officer, employee, or agent of a bank, of:
(1) A SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, to FinCEN or any Federal, State, or local law enforcement agency, or any Federal regulatory authority that examines the bank for compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act, or any State regulatory authority administering a State law that requires the bank to comply with the Bank Secrecy Act or otherwise authorizes the State authority to ensure that the bank complies with the Bank Secrecy Act . . .”)