Additionally, the Il
[…] Money mules add layers of distance between crime victims and criminals, which makes it harder for law enforcement to accurately trace money trails. Some money mules know they are supporting criminal enterprises; others are unaware that they are helping criminals profit.”)
- FBI Warns of Money Mules (December 11, 2020) (“If you believe that you are participating in a money mule scheme: . . . Notify law enforcement. Report suspicious activity to the FBI’s Internet Crime Complaint Center (IC3) at www.ic3.gov and contact your local FBI field office.”)
- FBI Springfield Office: (217) 522-9675 (Covers central and southern Illinois.)
- FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(b) (“Time for reporting. (1) An FDIC-supervised institution shall file the suspicious activity report no later than 30 calendar days after the date of initial detection of facts that may constitute a basis for filing a suspicious activity report. If no suspect was identified on the date of detection of the incident requiring the filing, an FDIC-supervised institution may delay filing a suspicious activity report for an additional 30 calendar days to identify a suspect. In no case shall reporting be delayed more than 60 calendar days after the date of initial detection of a reportable transaction.
(2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the FDIC-supervised institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a timely report.”)
- FDIC Chicago Regional Offices (Includes contact information for 17 Chicago regional field offices)