Additionally, the Il
[…] Also, although banks generally are prohibited from disclosing information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, they may disclose a SAR to any federal, state, or local law enforcement agency as well as any state or federal regulatory authority that examines the bank for compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act. The FDIC’s SAR rules also create a safe harbor from liability for banks when filing SARs.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(a) (“A bank shall file a suspicious activity report with the appropriate federal law enforcement agencies and the Department of the Treasury, in accordance with the form’s instructions, by sending a completed suspicious activity report to FinCEN in the following circumstances: . . . (2) Transactions aggregating $5,000 or more where a suspect can be identified.”)
- FDIC Suspicious Activity Report Rules, 12 CFR 353.3(c) (“An FDIC-supervised institution is encouraged to file a copy of the suspicious activity report with state and local law enforcement agencies where appropriate.”)
- FBI Warns of Money Mules (December 11, 2020) (“Criminals recruit money mules to help launder proceeds derived from online scams and frauds or crimes like human trafficking and drug trafficking. They often target the elderly, students, those looking for work, or those on dating websites.