Additionally, the Il
[…] (2) In situations involving violations requiring immediate attention, such as when a reportable violation is ongoing, the FDIC-supervised institution shall immediately notify, by telephone, an appropriate law enforcement authority and the appropriate FDIC regional office (Division of Supervision and Consumer Protection (DSC)) in addition to filing a timely report.”)
- FDIC Chicago Regional Offices (Includes contact information for 17 Chicago regional field offices)
- Illinois Banking Act, 215 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“Except as otherwise provided by this Act, a bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information obtained from financial records relating to that customer of that bank unless . . . ”)
- Regulation P, 12 CFR 1016.10(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise authorized in this part, you may not, directly or through any affiliate, disclose any nonpublic personal information about a consumer to a nonaffiliated third party unless . . .”)
- Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(b)(18) (“This Section does not prohibit: . . . The disclosure of financial records or information as necessary to protect against actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, claims, or other liability.”)