The FAQs also provide that financial institutions affected by COVID-19 should contact FinCEN and their regulators as soon as practicable about any potential delays in their ability to file required Bank Secrecy Act reports.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-109(b) (“Delay by a collecting bank or payor bank beyond time limits prescribed or permitted by this Act or by instructions is excused if (i) the delay is caused by interruption of communication or computer facilities, suspension of payments by another bank, war, emergency conditions, failure of equipment, or other circumstances beyond the control of the bank, and (ii) the bank exercises such diligence as the circumstances require.”)
  • UCC § 4-109 cmt. 3 (“Subsection (b) is another escape clause from time limits.