For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] We believe it is unlikely that recording a private conversation inside a bank would constitute criminal eavesdropping, since it would be difficult to show that such a conversation could reasonably be considered “private.” To further mitigate any risks of criminal eavesdropping, posting signage to alert individuals in your branches that their conversations may be recorded for security purposes should eliminate arguments that your bank’s recordings are surreptitious.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a) (“A person commits eavesdropping when he or she knowingly and intentionally: (1) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is not a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation; (2) Uses an eavesdropping device, in a surreptitious manner, for the purpose of transmitting or recording all or any part of any private conversation to which he or she is a party unless he or she does so with the consent of all other parties to the private conversation . . .”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(a) (“Eavesdropping device.