For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(a) (“Eavesdropping device. An eavesdropping device is any device capable of being used to hear or record oral conversation or intercept, or transcribe electronic communications whether such conversation or electronic communication is conducted in person, by telephone, or by any other means; Provided, however, that this definition shall not include devices used for the restoration of the deaf or hard-of-hearing to normal or partial hearing.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(g) (“For purposes of this Article, ‘surreptitious’ means obtained or made by stealth or deception, or executed through secrecy or concealment.”)
  • Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/14-1(d) (“Private conversation. For the purposes of this Article, ‘private conversation’ means any oral communication between 2 or more persons, whether in person or transmitted between the parties by wire or other means, when one or more of the parties intended the communication to be of a private nature under circumstances reasonably justifying that expectation. A reasonable expectation shall include any expectation recognized by law, including, but not limited to, an expectation derived from a privilege, immunity, or right established by common law, Supreme Court rule, or the Illinois or United States Constitution.”)