• Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a savings bank chartered under the Savings Bank Act or a savings association chartered under the Illinois Savings and Loan Act of 1985 to receive or contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate agreed upon by the savings bank or savings association and the borrower.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.34(a)(7) (“Prohibited acts or practices for high-cost mortgages. . . . (7) A creditor, successor-in-interest, assignee, or any agent of such parties may not charge a consumer any fee to modify, renew, extend or amend a high-cost mortgage, or to defer any payment due under the terms of such mortgage.”)
  • Illinois High Risk Home Loan Act, 815 ILCS 137/90.5 (“Modification and deferral fees prohibited.