• Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3402 (“[N]o Government authority may have access to or obtain copies of, or the information contained in the financial records of any customer from a financial institution unless the financial records are reasonably described and . . . (2) such financial records are disclosed in response to an administrative subpena or summons which meets the requirements of section 3405 of this title . . .”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3405 (“A Government authority may obtain financial records under section 3402(2) of this title pursuant to an administrative subpena or summons otherwise authorized by law only if—

*     *     *     *     *

(2) a copy of the subpena or summons has been served upon the customer or mailed to his last known address on or before the date on which the subpena or summons was served on the financial institution together with the following notice which shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the law enforcement inquiry . . .

(3) ten days have expired from the date of service of the notice or fourteen days have expired from the date of mailing the notice to the customer and within such time period the customer has not filed a sworn statement and motion to quash in an appropriate court, or the customer challenge provisions of section 3410 of this title have been complied with.”)

  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3401(3) (“‘Government authority’ means any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof . . .”)