(3) ten days have expired from the date of service of the notice or fourteen days have expired from the date of mailing the notice to the customer and within such time period the customer has not filed a sworn statement and motion to quash in an appropriate court, or the customer challenge provisions of section 3410 of this title have been complied with.”)

  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3401(3) (“‘Government authority’ means any agency or department of the United States, or any officer, employee, or agent thereof . . .”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3401 (“(4) ‘person’ means an individual or a partnership of five or fewer individuals; (5) ‘customer’ means any person or authorized representative of that person who utilized or is utilizing any service of a financial institution, or for whom a financial institution is acting or has acted as a fiduciary, in relation to an account maintained in the person’s name.”)