Service of a subpoena by mail may be proved prima facie by a return receipt showing delivery to the deponent or his authorized agent by certified or registered mail at least seven days before the date on which appearance is required and an affidavit showing that the mailing was prepaid and was addressed to the deponent, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, showing to whom, date and address of delivery, with a check or money order for the fee and mileage enclosed.”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(c) (“[A] bank may not disclose to any person, except to the customer or his duly authorized agent, any financial records or financial information . . . unless: . . . (2) the financial records are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order which meets the requirements of subsection (d) of this Section; . . .”)
  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/48.1(d) (“A bank shall disclose financial records under paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of this Section under a lawful subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order only after the bank mails a copy of the subpoena, summons, warrant, citation to discover assets, or court order to the person establishing the relationship with the bank, if living, and, otherwise his personal representative, if known, at his last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid, unless the bank is specifically prohibited from notifying the person by order of court or by applicable State or federal law.”)
  • Right to Financial Privacy Act, 12 USC 3403 (“(a) Release of records by financial institutions prohibited.