For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Indications of interest include a written and oral communications from the customer, the deposit of an interest check, among other activities directed by an apparent owner in the account. Additionally, if the apparent owner has another account with your institution, including a loan account, some activities on the active account can be treated as an indication of interest in an inactive CD or DDA.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . .

(6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal; . . .”)