For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/45.1 (“A state bank may accept deposits made by a minor and may open an account in the name of such minor and the rules and regulations of such bank with respect to each such deposit and account shall be as binding upon such minor as if such minor were of full age and legal capacity.”)
- Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/7005 (“Deposit accounts of a savings bank may be held as follows: (1) by any individual in his own right, regardless of age or marital status, or by 2 or more individuals; . . .”)
- Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1006.10 (“‘Savings bank’ means a savings bank operating under this Act, an out-of-state savings bank as defined under this Act, or a savings association defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.”)