For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/7005 (“Deposit accounts of a savings bank may be held as follows: (1) by any individual in his own right, regardless of age or marital status, or by 2 or more individuals; . . .”)
- Illinois Savings Bank Act, 205 ILCS 205/1006.10 (“‘Savings bank’ means a savings bank operating under this Act, an out-of-state savings bank as defined under this Act, or a savings association defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.”)
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1813(b)(1) (“The term ‘savings association’ means—
(A) any Federal savings association;
(B) any State savings association; and
(C) any corporation (other than a bank) that the Board of Directors and the Comptroller of the Currency jointly determine to be operating in substantially the same manner as a savings association.”)
- Federal Deposit Insurance Act, 12 USC 1813(b)(2) (“The term ‘Federal savings association’ means any Federal savings association or Federal savings bank which is chartered under section 1464 of this title.”)
- Bray v. Illinois Nat.