• Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.4(a)(2) (“Fees charged by a third party that conducts the loan closing (such as a settlement agent, attorney, or escrow or title company) are finance charges only if the creditor:

(i) Requires the particular services for which the consumer is charged;

(ii) Requires the imposition of the charge; or

(iii) Retains a portion of the third-party charge, to the extent of the portion retained.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.2(a)(23) (“Prepaid finance charge means any finance charge paid separately in cash or by check before or at consummation of a transaction, or withheld from the proceeds of the credit at any time.”)
  • Regulation Z, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 2(a)(23), Comment 2 (“Examples.

i. Common examples of prepaid finance charges include:

  • A. Buyer’s points.
  • B. Service fees.
  • C. Loan fees.
  • D. Finder’s fees.
  • E. Loan-guarantee insurance.
  • F. Credit-investigation fees.