For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • NCUA, HOEPA Loans under the Dodd-Frank Act (The “HOEPA Points and Fees Test” chart lists “Finance Charges and Other Items Included” and “Finance Charges and Other Items NOT Included”)
  • CFPB Small Entity Compliance Guide, Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (HOEPA) Rule (November 2018), page 20 (“Section 3.8 – How do I calculate points and fees? To calculate points and fees, add together the amounts paid in connection with the transaction or the open-end credit plan (as applicable) for the categories of charges listed in Sections 3.8.1 through 3.8.8 below.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation . . .

(i) All items included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b) . . .

(ii) All compensation paid directly or indirectly by a consumer or creditor to a loan originator, as defined in § 1026.36(a)(1), that can be attributed to that transaction at the time the interest rate is set . . .

(iii) All items listed in § 1026.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes) . . .

(iv) Premiums or other charges payable at or before consummation for any credit life, credit disability, credit unemployment, or credit property insurance, or any other life, accident, health, or loss-of-income insurance for which the creditor is a beneficiary, or any payments directly or indirectly for any debt cancellation or suspension agreement or contract;

(v) The maximum prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i) of this section, that may be charged or collected under the terms of the mortgage loan; and

(vi) The total prepayment penalty, as defined in paragraph (b)(6)(i) or (ii) of this section, as applicable, incurred by the consumer if the consumer refinances the existing mortgage loan, or terminates an existing open-end credit plan in connection with obtaining a new mortgage loan, with the current holder of the existing loan or plan, a servicer acting on behalf of the current holder, or an affiliate of either.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(2) (“In connection with an open-end credit plan, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before account opening . . .

(vii) Any fees charged for participation in an open-end credit plan, payable at or before account opening, as described in § 1026.4(c)(4); and

(viii) Any transaction fee, including any minimum fee or per-transaction fee, that will be charged for a draw on the credit line, where the creditor must assume that the consumer will make at least one draw during the term of the plan.”)

  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.32(b)(1)(i) (“In connection with a closed-end credit transaction, points and fees means the following fees or charges that are known at or before consummation: (i) All items included in the finance charge under § 1026.4(a) and (b), except that the following items are excluded:

A. Interest or the time-price differential;

B. Any premium or other charge imposed in connection with any Federal or State agency program for any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss;

C. For any guaranty or insurance that protects the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss and that is not in connection with any Federal or State agency program:

  • (1) If the premium or other charge is payable after account opening, the entire amount of such premium or other charge; or
  • (2) If the premium or other charge is payable at or before account opening, the portion of any such premium or other charge that is not in excess of the amount payable under policies in effect at the time of account opening under section 203(c)(2)(A) of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1709(c)(2)(A)), provided that the premium or charge is required to be refundable on a pro rata basis and the refund is automatically issued upon notification of the satisfaction of the underlying mortgage transaction;

D. Any bona fide third-party charge not retained by the creditor, loan originator, or an affiliate of either, unless the charge is required to be included in points and fees under paragraph (b)(1)(i)(C), (iii), or (iv) of this section;

E. Up to two bona fide discount points paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction, if the interest rate without any discount does not exceed:

  • (1) The average prime offer rate, as defined in § 1026.35(a)(2), by more than one percentage point; or
  • (2) For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, for transactions that are secured by personal property, the average rate for a loan insured under Title I of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1702 et seq.) by more than one percentage point; and