Yes, we believe your bank may be required to provisionally credit and refund your customer for some of the unauthorized transactions.
[…] However, while you may be able to impose liability on your customer in an amount greater than zero, that amount cannot exceed the maximum liability allowed under Regulation E.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b), Comment 3 (“Limits on liability. The extent of the consumer’s liability is determined solely by the consumer’s promptness in reporting the loss or theft of an access device.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)