Yes, we believe your bank may be required to provisionally credit and refund your customer for some of the unauthorized transactions.
[…] • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b), Comment 2 (“Negligence by the consumer cannot be used as the basis for imposing greater liability than is permissible under Regulation E. Thus, consumer behavior that may constitute negligence under state law, such as writing the PIN on a debit card or on a piece of paper kept with the card, does not affect the consumer’s liability for unauthorized transfers.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.6(b) (“A consumer’s liability for an unauthorized electronic fund transfer or a series of related unauthorized transfers shall be determined as follows:

(1) Timely notice given. If the consumer notifies the financial institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft of the access device, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the lesser of $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur before notice to the financial institution.

(2) Timely notice not given. If the consumer fails to notify the financial institution within two business days after learning of the loss or theft of the access device, the consumer’s liability shall not exceed the lesser of $500 or the sum of: (i) $50 or the amount of unauthorized transfers that occur within the two business days, whichever is less; and (ii) The amount of unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of two business days and before notice to the institution, provided the institution establishes that these transfers would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within that two-day period.”)

  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b)(1), Comment 3 (“The two business day period does not include the day the consumer learns of the loss or theft or any day that is not a business day.