Yes, we believe your bank may be required to provisionally credit and refund your customer for some of the unauthorized transactions.
[…] The rule is calculated based on two 24-hour periods, without regard to the financial institution's business hours or the time of day that the consumer learns of the loss or theft. For example, a consumer learns of the loss or theft at 6 p.m. on Friday. Assuming that Saturday is a business day and Sunday is not, the two business day period begins on Saturday and expires at 11:59 p.m. on Monday, not at the end of the financial institution's business day on Monday.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(d) (“‘Business day’ means any day on which the offices of the consumer’s financial institution are open to the public for carrying on substantially all business functions.”)