For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“The holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)