Although your customers own the accounts you would be crediting, the funds credited could become subject to certain bank rights, such as setoff or freezing, which if asserted could allow for a potential conversion claim.

Additionally, if your bank credits a customer’s account for a cashier’s check, money order, or CD interest check and later refuses to pay the item when presented by your customer, you could risk a wrongful dishonor claim under the UCC for your bank’s failure to pay a properly payable item.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-501(a) (“The holder of property presumed abandoned shall send to the apparent owner notice by first-class United States mail that complies with Section 15-502 in a format acceptable to the administrator not more than one year nor less than 60 days before filing the report under Section 15-401 if: . . . (2) the value of the property is $50 or more.”)
  • Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-603(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, on filing a report under Section 15-401, the holder shall pay or deliver to the administrator the property described in the report.”)