Yes, we believe Regulation O’s $100,000 lending limit on loans to executive officers would prevent you from making this loan — even if you intend to sell it.
[…] (3) In any amount, if the extension of credit is secured in a manner described in § 215.4(d)(3)(i)(A) through (d)(3)(i)(C) of this part; and

(4) For any other purpose not specified in paragraphs (c)(1) through (c)(3) of this section, if the aggregate amount of extensions of credit to that executive officer under this paragraph does not exceed at any one time the higher of 2.5 per cent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus or $25,000, but in no event more than $100,000.”)

  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.4(d)(3)(i) (“The general limit specified in paragraph (d)(1) of this section does not apply to the following: (A) Extensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in bonds, notes, certificates of indebtedness, or Treasury bills of the United States or in other such obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States; (B) Extensions of credit to or secured by unconditional takeout commitments or guarantees of any department, agency, bureau, board, commission or establishment of the United States or any corporation wholly owned directly or indirectly by the United States; (C) Extensions of credit secured by a perfected security interest in a segregated deposit account in the lending bank . . .”)
  • Federal Housing Finance Agency, About Fannie Mae & Freddie Mac (“Fannie Mae was first chartered by the U.S. government in 1938 to help ensure a reliable and affordable supply of mortgage funds throughout the country.