Yes, we believe Regulation O’s $100,000 lending limit on loans to executive officers would prevent you from making this loan — even if you intend to sell it.
[…] • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(i) (“Lending limit. The lending limit for a member bank is an amount equal to . . . 15 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are not fully secured, and an additional 10 percent of the bank’s unimpaired capital and unimpaired surplus in the case of loans that are fully secured by readily marketable collateral having a market value, as determined by reliable and continuously available price quotations, at least equal to the amount of the loan. . . .”)
  • Regulation O, 12 CFR 215.2(h) (“Insider means an executive officer, director, or principal shareholder, and includes any related interest of such a person.”)
  • OCC Lending Limit Rules, 12 CFR 32.2(v) (“Readily marketable collateral means financial instruments and bullion that are salable under ordinary market conditions with reasonable promptness at a fair market value determined by quotations based upon actual transactions on an auction or similarly available daily bid and ask price market.”)
  • OCC Lending Limit Rules, 12 CFR 32.2(p) (“Financial instrument means stocks, notes, bonds, and debentures traded on a national securities exchange, OTC margin stocks as defined in Regulation U, 12 CFR part 221, commercial paper, negotiable certificates of deposit, bankers' acceptances, and shares in money market and mutual funds of the type that issue shares in which national banks or savings associations may perfect a security interest. Financial instruments may be denominated in foreign currencies that are freely convertible to U.S. dollars. The term “financial instrument” does not include mortgages.”)