(1) materially interferes with the ability of a consumer to understand a term or condition of a consumer financial product or service; or
(2) takes unreasonable advantage of—
- (A) a lack of understanding on the part of the consumer of the material risks, costs, or conditions of the product or service;
- (B) the inability of the consumer to protect the interests of the consumer in selecting or using a consumer financial product or service; or
- (C) the reasonable reliance by the consumer on a covered person to act in the interests of the consumer.”)
- UDAAP, 12 USC 5536(a) (“It shall be unlawful for—
(1) any covered person or service provider—
- (A) to offer or provide to a consumer any financial product or service not in conformity with Federal consumer financial law, or otherwise commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law; or
- (B) to engage in any unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice.”)