These fees could raise UDAAP questions as to the fairness and business justification for charging two separate fees related to an account’s inactivity. We believe that the risk of a UDAAP concern or finding could be mitigated by undergoing the analysis required by the Illinois UDAAP — considering all relevant factors with respect to the fee amounts, including your costs and services provided to the accountholder (keeping in mind that many inactive accounts will be subject to both dormancy and service fees).
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(a) (“A holder may deduct a dormancy charge or an escheat fee from property required to be paid or delivered to the administrator if: (1) a valid contract between the holder and the apparent owner authorizes imposition of the charge for the apparent owner’s failure to claim the property within a specified time; and (2) the holder regularly imposes the charge and regularly does not reverse or otherwise cancel the charge.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-602(b) (“The amount of the deduction under subsection (a) is limited to an amount that is not unconscionable considering all relevant factors, including the marginal transactional costs incurred by the holder in maintaining the apparent owner’s property and any services received by the apparent owner.”)