For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] Additionally, we note that secondary market purchasers may set record retention periods for mortgage loan documents related to loans they have purchased. For example, Freddie Mac requires servicers to retain mortgage files for seven years after the mortgage is satisfied, while Fannie Mae requires servicers to retain mortgage files for four years under most circumstances.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (“Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the ‘Uniform Commercial Code’, actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange, written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued; but if any payment or new promise to pay has been made, in writing, on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time of such payment or promise to pay.”)
- IBA Guide to Bank Record Retention 2013-14 (“Mortgage Loans” Recommendation: “RD [from date of making] + 5y”)