(ii) Hazard insurance obtained by a borrower but renewed by the borrower’s servicer as described in § 1024.17(k)(1), (2), or (5).

(iii) Hazard insurance obtained by a borrower but renewed by the borrower’s servicer at its discretion, if the borrower agrees.”)

  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.37(b) (“A servicer may not assess on a borrower a premium charge or fee related to force-placed insurance unless the servicer has a reasonable basis to believe that the borrower has failed to comply with the mortgage loan contract’s requirement to maintain hazard insurance.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(5)(i) (“Except as provided in paragraph (k)(5)(iii) of this section, with respect to a borrower whose mortgage payment is more than 30 days overdue, but who has established an escrow account for the payment for hazard insurance, as defined in § 1024.31, a servicer may not purchase force-placed insurance, as that term is defined in § 1024.37(a), unless a servicer is unable to disburse funds from the borrower’s escrow account to ensure that the borrower’s hazard insurance premium charges are paid in a timely manner.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(5)(ii)(A) (“A servicer is considered unable to disburse funds from a borrower’s escrow account to ensure that the borrower’s hazard insurance premiums are paid in a timely manner only if the servicer has a reasonable basis to believe either that the borrower’s hazard insurance has been canceled (or was not renewed) for reasons other than nonpayment of premium charges or that the borrower’s property is vacant.”)
  • Regulation X, 12 CFR 1024.17(k)(5)(iii) (“Notwithstanding paragraphs (k)(5)(i) and (k)(5)(ii)(B) of this section and subject to the requirements in § 1024.37, a servicer that qualifies as a small servicer pursuant to 12 CFR 1026.41(e)(4) may purchase force-placed insurance and charge the cost of that insurance to the borrower if the cost to the borrower of the force-placed insurance is less than the amount the small servicer would need to disburse from the borrower’s escrow account to ensure that the borrower’s hazard insurance premium charges were paid in a timely manner.”)
  • Mortgage Servicing Rules Under RESPA (Regulation X), 78 Fed. Reg. 10694, 10714 (January 10, 2014) (“The Bureau believes that a servicer should not obtain force-placed insurance when a servicer is able to make disbursements from an escrow account to maintain hazard insurance.