No, we do not believe these credits would be considered interest or income necessitating the filing of a 1099-INT or 1099-MISC.
[…] But here, accountholders are not being paid a premium to deposit their money with your bank — they are receiving a cash back reward for each POS transaction they make. Accordingly, we would apply the IRS’s analysis in its private letter ruling on cash back rewards to your program, not the holding in the Shankar case.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- IRS, Instructions for Forms 1099-INT and 1099-OID (2020) (File Form 1099-INT, Interest Income, for each person: To whom you paid amounts reportable in boxes 1, 3, and 8 of at least $10 . . .”)
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6049(a) (“Every person— (1) who makes payments of interest (as defined in subsection (b)) aggregating $10 or more to any other person during any calendar year, or (2) who receives payments of interest (as so defined) as a nominee and who makes payments aggregating $10 or more during any calendar year to any other person with respect to the interest so received, shall make a return according to the forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the aggregate amount of such payments and the name and address of the person to whom paid.”)
- IRS, Instructions for Forms 1099-MISC and 1099-NEC (2020) (“File Form 1099-MISC, Miscellaneous Income, for each person in the course of your business to whom you have paid the following during the year: . . . At least $600 in: . . . 3. Other income payments (box 3) . . .”)
- Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 6049(b) (“For purposes of subsection (a), the term ‘interest’ means . . . (B) interest on deposits with persons carrying on the banking business . . .”)