Yes, your bank may be required to issue provisional credit and refund your customer for some of the fraudulent transactions.
[…] More than one tier may apply to a given situation because each corresponds to a different (sometimes overlapping) time period or set of conditions.”)
  • Regulation E, Official Interpretations, Paragraph 6(b)(1), Comment 2 (“Knowledge of loss or theft of access device. The fact that a consumer has received a periodic statement that reflects unauthorized transfers may be a factor in determining whether the consumer had knowledge of the loss or theft, but cannot be deemed to represent conclusive evidence that the consumer had such knowledge.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(a)(1) (“‘Access device’ means a card, code, or other means of access to a consumer’s account, or any combination thereof, that may be used by the consumer to initiate electronic fund transfers.”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.2(m) (“‘Unauthorized electronic fund transfer’ means an electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account initiated by a person other than the consumer without actual authority to initiate the transfer and from which the consumer receives no benefit. . . .”)
  • Regulation E, 12 CFR 1005.11(a)(1) (“The term ‘error’ means: . . . (i) An unauthorized electronic fund transfer.”)