For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] For any other reason the financial institution is unable to credit the payment to the account”)
- 31 CFR 210.2(b), 31 CFR 210.10(b) (“Actual or constructive knowledge [of death] . . . means that the RDFI or agency received information, by whatever means, of the death or incapacity and has had a reasonable opportunity to act on such information or that the RDFI or agency would have learned of the death or incapacity if it had followed commercially reasonable business practices.”)
- Illinois RUUPA, 765 ILCS 1026/15-201 (“When property presumed abandoned. Subject to Section 15-210, the following property is presumed abandoned if it is unclaimed by the apparent owner during the period specified below: . . . (6) a demand, savings, or time deposit, 3 years after the later of maturity or the date of the last indication of interest in the property by the apparent owner, except for a deposit that is automatically renewable, 3 years after its initial date of maturity unless the apparent owner consented in a record on file with the holder to renewal at or about the time of the renewal . . . ”)