No, we are not aware of any Illinois requirements that would supersede Regulation Z’s requirements for disclosing rate-lock agreements in the Loan Estimate.
[…] E) A Rate-Lock fee may be collected by a licensee even if a loan does not close if: i) The fee was disclosed in the Rate-Lock Fee Agreement provided to a borrower and signed by the borrower; and ii) A Rate-Lock was obtained by the licensee consistent with the Rate-Lock Fee Agreement and the borrower withdraws the loan application; or the borrower has made a material misrepresentation on the loan application; or the borrower has failed to provide documentation necessary to the processing or closing of the loan.”)
- Illinois Residential Mortgage License Act of 1987, 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (“No provision of this Act shall apply to an exempt person or entity as defined in items (1) and (1.5) of subsection (d) of Section 1-4 of this Act.”)