No, we are not aware of any Illinois requirements that would supersede Regulation Z’s requirements for disclosing rate-lock agreements in the Loan Estimate.
[…] No, we are not aware of any Illinois requirements that would supersede Regulation Z’s requirements for disclosing rate-lock agreements in the Loan Estimate.
The Illinois Administrative Code citation is from a section of the administrative rules for the Residential Mortgagee License Act of 1987 that addresses rate lock agreements and fees. However, that law and its accompanying administrative rules are inapplicable to banks (including national banks) and their employees.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.37(a)(13) (“For each transaction subject to § 1026.19(e), the creditor shall disclose the information in this section: . . . A statement of whether the interest rate disclosed pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section is locked for a specific period of time, labeled ‘Rate Lock.’
(i) For transactions in which the interest rate is locked for a specific period of time, the creditor must provide the date and time (including the applicable time zone) when that period ends.
(ii) The ‘Rate Lock’ statement required by this paragraph (a)(13) shall be accompanied by a statement that the interest rate, any points, and any lender credits may change unless the interest rate has been locked, and the date and time (including the applicable time zone) at which estimated closing costs expire.”)
- Illinois Administrative Code, Residential Mortgagee License Act of 1987, 38 Ill. Adm.