- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(44) (“‘Goods’ means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-309(1) (“Security interest perfected upon attachment. The following security interests are perfected when they attach: (1) a purchase-money security interest in consumer goods, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-311(b) with respect to consumer goods that are subject to a statute or treaty described in Section 9-311(a); . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(44) (“‘Consumer goods’ means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a)(4) (“A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: . . . subject to subsection (g) [for individuals with multiple driver’s licenses], if the debtor is an individual to whom this State has issued a driver’s license that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver’s license . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-506, (“Effect of errors or omissions.
(a) Minor errors and omissions.