- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(44) (“‘Consumer goods’ means goods that are used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-503(a)(4) (“A financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor: . . . subject to subsection (g) [for individuals with multiple driver’s licenses], if the debtor is an individual to whom this State has issued a driver’s license that has not expired, only if the financing statement provides the name of the individual which is indicated on the driver’s license . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-506, (“Effect of errors or omissions.
(a) Minor errors and omissions. A financing statement substantially satisfying the requirements of this Part is effective, even if it has minor errors or omissions, unless the errors or omissions make the financing statement seriously misleading.
(b) Financing statement seriously misleading. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a) is seriously misleading.
(c) Financing statement not seriously misleading. If a search of the records of the filing office under the debtor’s correct name, using the filing office’s standard search logic, if any, would disclose a financing statement that fails sufficiently to provide the name of the debtor in accordance with Section 9-503(a), the name provided does not make the financing statement seriously misleading.”)