If you were able to discover the other lender’s financing statement by searching with the debtor’s correct name, there is a possibility that the financing statement would not be considered seriously misleading. As a result, it might not be rendered ineffective due to providing an incorrect name for the debtor.
For resources related to our guidance, please see:
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-324(a) (“General rule: purchase-money priority. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a perfected purchase-money security interest in goods other than inventory or livestock has priority over a conflicting security interest in the same goods, and, except as otherwise provided in Section 9-327, a perfected security interest in its identifiable proceeds also has priority, if the purchase-money security interest is perfected when the debtor receives possession of the collateral or within 20 days thereafter.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(44) (“‘Goods’ means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. . . .”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-309(1) (“Security interest perfected upon attachment.