TRID Disclosures
[…] • TILA-RESPA Integrated Disclosures for Construction Loans (December 2019) (“Both construction-only loans (i.e., usually shorter term loans with several fund disbursements where the consumer pays only accrued interest until construction is completed) and also construction-permanent loans (i.e., construction loans that convert to permanent financing once construction is completed in which the loan amount is amortized just as in a standard mortgage transaction) can be covered by the TILA-RESPA Rule (TRID Rule) if the general TRID coverage requirements are met.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(1)(i) (“In a closed-end consumer credit transaction secured by real property or a cooperative unit, other than a reverse mortgage subject to § 1026.33, the creditor shall provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.”)
  • Regulation Z, 12 CFR 1026.19(f)(1)(i) (“In a transaction subject to paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section, the creditor shall provide the consumer with the disclosures required under § 1026.38 reflecting the actual terms of the transaction.’”)
  • Truth in Lending Act, 15 USC 1640(a) (“Individual or class action for damages; amount of award; factors determining amount of award.