(2) SEQUENCING. (A) IN GENERAL. An employee may first use the paid sick time under subsection (a) for the purposes described in such subsection. (B) PROHIBITION. An employer may not require an employee to use other paid leave provided by the employer to the employee before the employee uses the paid sick time under subsection (a).”)
                                    
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2612(a)(1) (“Subject to section 2613 of this title, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following: . . . (F) During the period beginning on the date the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act takes effect, and ending on December 31, 2020, because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.”)