• Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2612(a)(1) (“Subject to section 2613 of this title, an eligible employee shall be entitled to a total of 12 workweeks of leave during any 12-month period for one or more of the following: . . . (F) During the period beginning on the date the Emergency Family and Medical Leave Expansion Act takes effect, and ending on December 31, 2020, because of a qualifying need related to a public health emergency in accordance with section 2620 of this title.”)
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2620(a)(1)(B) (“Section 2611(4)(A)(i) of this title shall be applied by substituting ‘fewer than 500 employees’ for ‘50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year’.”)
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2611(4)(A)(i) (“The term ‘employer’ — (i) means any person engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employs 50 or more employees for each working day during each of 20 or more calendar workweeks in the current or preceding calendar year . . .”)
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2620(a)(2)(A) (“The term ‘qualifying need related to a public health emergency’, with respect to leave, means the employee is unable to work (or telework) due to a need for leave to care for the son or daughter under 18 years of age of such employee if the school or place of care has been closed, or the child care provider of such son or daughter is unavailable, due to a public health emergency.”)
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 USC 2620(a)(1)(A)(i) (“In lieu of the definition in sections 2611(2)(A) and 2611(2)(B)(ii) of this title, the term ‘eligible employee’ means an employee who has been employed for at least 30 calendar days by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title.”)
  • Family and Medical Leave Act, 19 USC 2620(b) (“Relationship to paid leave.

(1) Unpaid leave for initial 10 days.

  • (A) In general. The first 10 days for which an employee takes leave under section 2612(a)(1)(F) of this title may consist of unpaid leave.
  • (B) Employee election.