No, we do not believe that Illinois law imposes a maximum interest rate for consumer mortgage loans.
[…] Additionally, if your institution obtains a court judgment against a borrower, both Illinois and federal rules of civil procedure limit interest that can be charged post-judgment.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating standards.’”)
     
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1) (“It is lawful for a state bank or a branch of an out-of-state bank . . . to receive or to contract to receive and collect interest and charges at any rate or rates agreed upon by the bank or branch and the borrower. . . .”)
  • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to the following transactions. . . . Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate. . . .”)
  • Inland Bank and Trust v.