No, we do not believe that Illinois law imposes a maximum interest rate for consumer mortgage loans.
[…] • Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(l) (“It is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation with respect to the following transactions. . . . Loans secured by a mortgage on real estate. . . .”)
  • Inland Bank and Trust v. Knight, 399 Ill.App.3d 378, 383 (1st Dist. 2010) (A default interest rate increase “will be enforced if the damages are ‘reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual loss caused by the breach and the difficulties of proof of loss. . . .’”)
  • Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4.05(b) (“Notwithstanding any contrary provision of State law, but subject to the federal Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, no creditor in connection with an obligation entered into on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly, but prior to a service member’s period of military service, shall charge or collect from a service member who has entered military service, or the spouse of that service member, interest or finance charges exceeding 6% per annum during the period of military service.”)