No, we do not believe that Illinois law imposes a maximum interest rate for consumer mortgage loans.
[…] Note that limitations could potentially apply under state and federal law limiting interest rates to six percent for active military personnel on obligations entered into before their period of military service. Additionally, if your institution obtains a court judgment against a borrower, both Illinois and federal rules of civil procedure limit interest that can be charged post-judgment.

For resources related to our guidance, please see:

  • Illinois Banking Act, 205 ILCS 5/5e (“Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law in connection with extensions of credit,” banks may charge ‘interest, fees, and other charges . . . subject only to the provisions of subsection (1) of Section 4 of the Interest Act’ and the laws applicable to real estate loans, provided that the bank sets fees based on its ‘prudent business judgment and safe and sound operating