No, we do not believe that Illinois law imposes a maximum interest rate for consumer mortgage loans.
[…] • Illinois Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (“Judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied . . . .”)