• Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-401, cmt. 1 (“An item containing a forged drawer’s signature or forged indorsement is not properly payable.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-406(c) (“[T]he customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement . . . . If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonably have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.”)
  • Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-103(a) (“The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”)
  • Aliaga Med. Ctr., S.C. v.