For resources related to our guidance, please see:
[…] - Regulation CC, 12 CFR 229.33(h) (“Notification to customer. If the depositary bank receives a returned check, notice of nonpayment, or notice of recovery under §229.35(b), it shall send or give notice to its customer of the facts by midnight of the banking day following the banking day on which it received the returned check, notice of nonpayment, or notice of recovery, or within a longer reasonable time.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-214(a) (“If a collecting bank has made provisional settlement with its customer for an item and fails by reason of dishonor, suspension of payments by a bank, or otherwise to receive settlement for the item which is or becomes final, the bank may revoke the settlement given by it, charge back the amount of any credit given for the item to its customer’s account, or obtain refund from its customer, whether or not it is able to return the item, if by its midnight deadline or within a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts it returns the item or sends notification of the facts. If the return or notice is delayed beyond the bank's midnight deadline or a longer reasonable time after it learns the facts, the bank may revoke the settlement, charge back the credit, or obtain refund from its customer, but is liable for any loss resulting from the delay. These rights to revoke, charge back, and obtain refund terminate if and when a settlement for the item received by the bank is or becomes final.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/4-214(b) (“A collecting bank returns an item when it is sent or delivered to the bank's customer or transferor or pursuant to its instructions.”)
- FFIEC, Check Clearing for the 21st Century Act Foundation for Check 21 Compliance Training (“If there had been insufficient funds to cover this substitute check, the paying bank could return it stamped NSF to Bank 1, the Bank of First Deposit.