Other (n
[…] A conclusive presumption shall arise that the averments of the recorded affidavit of affixation establish that, for all purposes, the manufactured home is real property.”)
- Conveyance and Encumbrance of Manufactured Homes as Real Property and Severance Act, 765 ILCS 170/5-35 (“Upon the satisfaction of the requirements of Section 5-30 of this Act and the requirements of Section 3-116.1 or 3-116.2 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, as applicable, such manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property; any mortgage, deed of trust, lien, or security interest that can attach to land, buildings erected thereon, or fixtures affixed thereto shall attach as of the date of its recording in the same manner as if the manufactured home were built from ordinary building materials on site; title to such manufactured home shall be transferred by deed or other form of conveyance that is effective to transfer an interest in real property, together with the land to which such structure has been affixed; and the manufactured home shall be deemed to be real property and shall be governed by the laws applicable to real property.”)
- Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-311(a)(2) (“Security interest subject to other law.