Other (n
[…] - Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-311(a)(2) (“Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: . . . (2) the Illinois Vehicle Code or the Boat Registration and Safety Act . . .”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-100 (“‘Vehicle’ means a vehicle as defined in Section 1-217 of this Code. Unless otherwise specified, ‘vehicle’ also means a ‘manufactured home’ as defined in Section 1-144.03 of this Code.”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202(a) (“Unless excepted by Section 3-201, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this Act.