Other (n
[…] - Illinois UCC, 810 ILCS 5/9-311(a)(2) (“Security interest subject to other law. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the filing of a financing statement is not necessary or effective to perfect a security interest in property subject to: . . . (2) the Illinois Vehicle Code or the Boat Registration and Safety Act . . .”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-100 (“‘Vehicle’ means a vehicle as defined in Section 1-217 of this Code. Unless otherwise specified, ‘vehicle’ also means a ‘manufactured home’ as defined in Section 1-144.03 of this Code.”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202(a) (“Unless excepted by Section 3-201, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this Act. A purchase money security interest in a manufactured home is perfected against the rights of judicial lien creditors and execution creditors on and after the date such purchase money security interest attaches.”)
- Illinois Vehicle Code, 625 ILCS 5/3-202(b) (“A security interest is perfected by the delivery to the Secretary of State of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the required fee. The security interest is perfected as of the time of its creation if the delivery to the Secretary of State is completed within 30 days after the creation of the security interest or receipt by the new lienholder of the existing certificate of title from a prior lienholder or licensed dealer, otherwise as of the time of the delivery.”)